Skip to content
Lisburn and Castlereagh Counts — Lisburn and Castlereagh, in numbers.Local help →

Lisburn and Castlereagh, in numbers

Your area

Lisburn and Castlereagh council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

5.5% to 20.5%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.5% in Ravernet to 20.5% in Hilden — a gap of 15 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ravernet5.5%641,162
Moneyreagh5.7%691,219
Maghaberry6%931,546
Drumbo6.4%761,188
Stonyford6.7%741,112
Ballymacash7%851,206
Carrowreagh7.2%1732,404
Knockbracken7.4%991,334
Ballymacoss7.8%1832,343
Ballymacbrennan7.9%921,164
Cairnshill8.7%1191,361
Magheralave9.2%1551,680
Carryduff East9.3%1341,448
Ballyhanwood9.6%1261,319
White Mountain9.8%2302,346
Beechill9.9%1231,245
Glenavy10.1%1411,391
Ballinderry10.2%1461,434
Maze10.4%1331,277
Hillhall10.9%1821,676
Galwally11.4%1501,314
Hillsborough11.5%1691,471
Harmony Hill11.5%1481,288
Old Warren11.6%2031,752
Enler11.6%1701,464
Dromara11.7%1511,296
Lisnagarvey11.7%1551,321
Lagan11.8%1601,359
Dundonald12.5%1721,375
Carryduff West12.7%1701,339
Lambeg13%2331,799
Newtownbreda13.4%1661,240
Wallace Park14.2%1951,377
Lagan Valley14.6%2191,495
Moira15.3%2351,540
Knockmore15.8%2891,827
Derryaghy16.1%3201,992
Graham's Bridge16.4%2441,491
Blaris18.6%2941,578
Hilden20.5%4021,958
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.1% to 11.7%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.1% in Cairnshill to 11.7% in Enler — a gap of 8.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cairnshill3.1%1083,514
White Mountain3.4%2086,138
Ravernet3.5%1083,096
Drumbo3.6%1083,039
Knockbracken3.6%1283,537
Lagan4.3%1503,476
Carryduff West4.5%1513,350
Hillsborough4.6%1543,313
Ballymacbrennan4.7%1443,083
Wallace Park4.8%1863,863
Glenavy4.9%1984,079
Moira4.9%1833,752
Carrowreagh4.9%3016,126
Ballinderry4.9%1933,922
Maghaberry5%2374,782
Galwally5.1%1553,040
Maze5.1%1653,230
Magheralave5.2%2214,255
Dromara5.3%1843,460
Stonyford5.5%1733,149
Carryduff East5.6%2143,827
Ballyhanwood5.8%1773,029
Newtownbreda5.9%1672,844
Harmony Hill5.9%1783,022
Hillhall6.3%2574,066
Moneyreagh6.4%1993,125
Blaris6.4%2183,415
Dundonald6.4%2003,105
Beechill6.6%2243,384
Ballymacash6.7%2093,136
Ballymacoss6.9%4125,971
Lisnagarvey8.2%2402,939
Knockmore8.6%4014,660
Derryaghy8.7%4054,629
Graham's Bridge9.3%3073,312
Lambeg9.9%3773,817
Old Warren10.6%4354,121
Hilden10.6%4123,903
Lagan Valley10.9%3693,397
Enler11.7%3763,204
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

7.7% to 29.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 7.7% in Ballymacoss to 29.7% in Lisnagarvey — a gap of 22.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Ballymacoss7.7%4595,975
White Mountain9.8%5996,137
Carrowreagh10.9%6676,123
Glenavy11.1%4524,083
Maghaberry12.3%5874,781
Cairnshill12.7%4453,513
Old Warren13.9%5714,122
Knockmore14.1%6574,661
Ballinderry15%5893,920
Derryaghy16.3%7524,627
Enler16.4%5263,203
Stonyford16.5%5213,149
Carryduff West16.8%5633,350
Lambeg16.8%6433,818
Beechill17.3%5843,384
Hillhall17.5%7134,065
Magheralave17.7%7534,255
Dromara17.8%6163,459
Hilden17.9%6993,908
Maze18.2%5873,230
Carryduff East18.2%6963,822
Dundonald18.3%5693,104
Knockbracken18.3%6483,532
Lagan19%6593,476
Galwally19.6%5963,041
Lagan Valley19.6%6673,398
Moira19.8%7413,749
Graham's Bridge19.9%6573,309
Newtownbreda19.9%5652,842
Blaris20.8%7113,417
Ballymacbrennan21.3%6563,080
Ravernet21.7%6733,096
Moneyreagh22.1%6903,125
Drumbo22.6%6883,042
Ballyhanwood23.8%7213,028
Wallace Park23.9%9223,859
Ballymacash25.3%7933,138
Harmony Hill25.6%7733,021
Hillsborough28%9273,313
Lisnagarvey29.7%8742,938
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10% to 32.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10% in Cairnshill to 32.2% in Old Warren — a gap of 22.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Cairnshill10%2772,777
Knockbracken11.3%3172,807
Carryduff West11.5%3032,643
White Mountain11.8%5534,668
Ravernet12.2%3042,501
Drumbo12.3%2992,429
Beechill12.9%3642,826
Carrowreagh13.8%6574,776
Newtownbreda14.1%3232,294
Glenavy14.2%4323,042
Ballymacbrennan14.2%3602,529
Moira14.3%4383,071
Galwally14.4%3592,501
Magheralave14.6%4873,338
Wallace Park14.6%4683,199
Dundonald15.4%4052,633
Ballyhanwood15.7%4012,559
Maghaberry15.7%5993,822
Harmony Hill15.8%3972,516
Hillsborough15.8%4402,784
Ballinderry15.9%4913,081
Carryduff East16%4833,026
Maze16.5%4212,544
Dromara16.7%4522,703
Lagan17.5%4872,777
Ballymacash18%4512,499
Moneyreagh18.6%4722,539
Stonyford18.8%4712,509
Derryaghy20%7393,693
Blaris20.4%5792,832
Ballymacoss21%9334,452
Hillhall21.5%6743,140
Knockmore23.8%8513,581
Lisnagarvey24.4%6162,520
Graham's Bridge25.5%6782,654
Lambeg25.9%7923,058
Hilden28.6%9093,178
Lagan Valley28.8%7852,723
Enler31%7902,549
Old Warren32.2%1,0093,134
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.1% to 57.3%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.1% in Old Warren to 57.3% in Knockbracken — a gap of 39.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Old Warren18.1%5673,134
Enler18.7%4772,549
Hilden22.3%7083,178
Lagan Valley23.4%6372,723
Lambeg26.7%8153,058
Lisnagarvey27.7%6982,520
Graham's Bridge28%7442,654
Knockmore28.3%1,0153,581
Ballymacoss32.1%1,4294,452
Stonyford32.5%8152,509
Blaris35.5%1,0052,832
Ballymacash35.5%8882,499
Moneyreagh35.8%9082,539
Maghaberry36.5%1,3963,822
Dundonald36.6%9632,633
Dromara37%1,0002,703
Glenavy38%1,1563,042
Hillhall38.8%1,2173,140
Derryaghy38.9%1,4383,693
Ballyhanwood39.3%1,0062,559
Ballinderry40%1,2333,081
Harmony Hill40.3%1,0152,516
Wallace Park40.9%1,3083,199
Maze41.7%1,0612,544
Lagan42.6%1,1822,777
Carrowreagh43.6%2,0804,776
Carryduff East44%1,3323,026
Ballymacbrennan44.4%1,1222,529
Magheralave44.4%1,4833,338
White Mountain45.4%2,1184,668
Carryduff West46.8%1,2372,643
Ravernet48.8%1,2212,501
Hillsborough49.4%1,3742,784
Moira50.2%1,5423,071
Newtownbreda50.9%1,1672,294
Galwally51.5%1,2882,501
Beechill53%1,4982,826
Drumbo53.8%1,3072,429
Cairnshill56%1,5562,777
Knockbracken57.3%1,6092,807
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.2% to 45.5%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.2% in Carryduff West to 45.5% in Old Warren — a gap of 45.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 40 of 40 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Carryduff West0.2%31,339
Cairnshill0.4%51,361
Maghaberry1.4%221,546
Stonyford1.4%161,112
Moira1.6%251,540
Knockbracken1.7%231,334
Ballinderry2.4%341,434
Dromara2.5%331,296
Galwally2.7%351,314
Ballymacbrennan2.9%341,164
White Mountain3.2%762,346
Ravernet3.4%391,162
Wallace Park3.5%481,377
Drumbo3.9%461,188
Glenavy4%551,391
Moneyreagh4.3%531,219
Ballyhanwood4.9%651,319
Carrowreagh5%1192,404
Lagan5.6%761,359
Maze6.2%791,277
Magheralave6.2%1041,680
Harmony Hill6.4%831,288
Hillsborough6.5%961,471
Newtownbreda6.8%841,240
Beechill9.1%1131,245
Lisnagarvey9.5%1251,321
Carryduff East10.2%1481,448
Blaris11.4%1801,578
Dundonald11.9%1641,375
Ballymacash11.9%1441,206
Knockmore19.5%3571,827
Hillhall20.9%3511,676
Derryaghy21.1%4201,992
Graham's Bridge25.9%3861,491
Ballymacoss30.7%7202,343
Lambeg31.6%5681,799
Hilden32.7%6411,958
Lagan Valley34.3%5131,495
Enler35.5%5191,464
Old Warren45.5%7981,752
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
BallinderryBallyhanwoodBallymacashBallymacbrennanBallymacossBeechillBlarisCairnshillCarrowreaghCarryduff EastCarryduff WestDerryaghyDromaraDrumboDundonaldEnlerGalwallyGlenavyGraham's BridgeHarmony HillHildenHillhallHillsboroughKnockbrackenKnockmoreLaganLagan ValleyLambegLisnagarveyMaghaberryMagheralaveMazeMoiraMoneyreaghNewtownbredaOld WarrenRavernetStonyfordWallace ParkWhite Mountain
40 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Ballinderry →3,921 people · census date in profileBallyhanwood →3,028 people · census date in profileBallymacash →3,137 people · census date in profileBallymacbrennan →3,081 people · census date in profileBallymacoss →5,975 people · census date in profileBeechill →3,384 people · census date in profileBlaris →3,415 people · census date in profileCairnshill →3,513 people · census date in profileCarrowreagh →6,124 people · census date in profileCarryduff East →3,823 people · census date in profileCarryduff West →3,351 people · census date in profileDerryaghy →4,627 people · census date in profileDromara →3,460 people · census date in profileDrumbo →3,039 people · census date in profileDundonald →3,105 people · census date in profileEnler →3,205 people · census date in profileGalwally →3,040 people · census date in profileGlenavy →4,079 people · census date in profileGraham's Bridge →3,312 people · census date in profileHarmony Hill →3,022 people · census date in profileHilden →3,902 people · census date in profileHillhall →4,065 people · census date in profileHillsborough →3,312 people · census date in profileKnockbracken →3,534 people · census date in profileKnockmore →4,658 people · census date in profileLagan →3,477 people · census date in profileLagan Valley →3,397 people · census date in profileLambeg →3,817 people · census date in profileLisnagarvey →2,939 people · census date in profileMaghaberry →4,782 people · census date in profileMagheralave →4,255 people · census date in profileMaze →3,228 people · census date in profileMoira →3,747 people · census date in profileMoneyreagh →3,125 people · census date in profileNewtownbreda →2,843 people · census date in profileOld Warren →4,122 people · census date in profileRavernet →3,096 people · census date in profileStonyford →3,149 people · census date in profileWallace Park →3,862 people · census date in profileWhite Mountain →6,138 people · census date in profile